Azerbaijan, Turkiye, Georgia ink agreement on BTK
The governments of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkiye have signed an agreement on the initial exchange of information for the facilitation of transit customs procedures within the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, Report informs.
The document was inked in Baku today during the meeting of the Tripartite Committee on Customs Issues between the governments of the three countries.
The document's purpose is to implement the electronic exchange of key data to facilitate the customs procedures for goods transported in transit within the framework of the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway project, passing through the territory of all three states.
The agreement will create important opportunities for uninterrupted, timely and efficient cargo transportation through the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars railway, which connects the Trans-European and Trans-Asian railway corridors. Customs procedures will be simplified and border crossing processes will be accelerated by organizing an electronic exchange of initial information about goods. Meanwhile, time will be saved thanks to mutually agreed modern customs control methods, which will create conditions for the smooth passage of cargo. The agreement, which is also crucial in terms of increasing the attractiveness of transport corridors, will have a positive effect on the increase of logistics opportunities for economic operators, as well as ports, and will play an essential role in further expanding the transit potential of Azerbaijan and the region.