Turkish FM: "Transit through Caspian Sea has great importance"
"A very historical meeting has been held among Azerbaijan, Turkiye, and Kazakhstan today," said Turkish Minister of Foreign Affairs Mevlut Cavusoglu at a press conference after the first trilateral meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs and Ministers in charge of Transport of Azerbaijan, Turkiye, and Kazakhstan, SİA reports.
Minister has spoken about relations among Azerbaijan-Turkiye-Kazakhstan: "We also cooperate on international platforms under leadership of Organization of Turkic States. We meet often with my brothers. We should increase our potential. Projects such as TANAP, and Baku-Tbilisi-Kars have caused changes in our region. We have implemented these with dear Azerbaijan. Now, Middle Corridor needs development. Transit through the Caspian Sea has great importance. We should improve infrastructure and communication relations."