EU: Private sector interest in public procurement has increased in Azerbaijan
The increase in budget expenditures for projects in the Karabakh and East Zangazur economic regions of Azerbaijan and the opening of new opportunities have strengthened the interest of the private sector in public procurement and their transparency in Azerbaijan, reads the "Business Environment in Azerbaijan 2021" report, prepared with the financial support of the European Union (EU).
According to the document, last year 42% of respondents chose procurement procedures as a priority, while this figure was 29% last year.
"There is not enough transparency in public procurement. According to the Law on Public Procurement, procurements worth $50,000 to $3 million (from 26,000 to 2.66 million euros) must be carried out electronically, through open tender procedures. Although the single public procurement web portal has been in operation for three years, it continues to be seen as a complex tool for the private sector without user-oriented guidelines," the report said.