Head of state: Negotiations are underway for construction of large solar power station in liberated territories
"I must say that Azerbaijan has been actively working to ensure its energy security for many years since it gained independence. Azerbaijan is one of the few countries in the world that fully produces crude oil and natural gas, oil products and electricity to meet domestic demand. At the same time, it exports these four products to world markets," President Ilham Aliyev said at the groundbreaking ceremony for the 240-megawatt "Khizi-Absheron" Wind Power Plant to be built in Azerbaijan by ACWA Power of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia.
"Thus, our country's energy security is fully ensured, and the growing export of natural gas and electricity has a positive impact on the energy security of other countries. However, we must also know that the country is developing rapidly. According to last year's results, our non-oil industry grew by about 20%. The country's population is growing, and demand is growing.
Therefore, of course, we must seriously engage in generating new types of energy. The production of renewable energy is one of our main tasks in the field of energy. I must also say that negotiations are underway on constructing a large solar power plant in the liberated territories, in the Jabrayil district. The power generation potential of this station will be 240 megawatts.
I can say that an accurate analysis revealed that a total of about 10,000 megawatts of renewable wind and solar electricity can be generated in the liberated areas. Of course, we would like investors and companies from friendly countries to explore these opportunities and start these big projects with us," the head of state said.