Azerbaijan, Russia hold consultations on Caspian Sea
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan hosted bilateral consultations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Russian Federation on the Caspian Sea.
The Azerbaijani side was represented by Deputy Foreign Minister, Special Envoy of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan for Border and Caspian Sea Affairs Khalaf Khalafov and the Russian side by Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary, Special Representative of the President of the Russian Federation for Delimitation and Demarcation of the State Boundaries of Russia with the CIS member states Mikhail Petrakov.
The meeting focused on the implementation of the Convention on the Legal Status of the Caspian Sea, measures to prepare for the next Caspian Summit at the level of heads of state, as well as draft agreements on sectoral cooperation among the Caspian littoral states.
The sides also exchanged views on the agenda and the next meeting of the High-Level Working Group on the Caspian Sea.