Azerbaijani tourists to be able to visit Ukrainian resorts by train from Kyiv
"Taking into account the interest of tourists from Azerbaijan, we can offer them to travel to Truskavets and Morshin by train from Kyiv," Yuriy Opanashchuk, Chairman of the Board of the Association of Hotel Associations and Hotels of Ukrainian Cities, said at the presentation of Kyiv's tourism opportunities in Baku.
According to Report, Opanashchuk said the association, which he heads, appealed to Ukraine's Ministry of Infrastructure in 2015 to resume flights that were carried out until 2014.
"These are direct flights Lviv-Baku. Because there are resorts there, such as Truskavets and Morshin, which Azerbaijani citizens visit very often," he noted.
Yuriy Opanashchuk noted that sanatoriums in these Ukrainian cities are in great demand among Azerbaijani tourists: "Today, taking into account their interest, we can also offer them to go to these cities by train, which departs from Kyiv at 8.00 am."