Pakistani companies to be involved in restoration of liberated territories from occupation
Frontier Works Organization (FWO) of Pakistan is interested in cooperating with Azerbaijan on the implementation of infrastructure projects, said Director General of FWO Kamal Azfar in a meeting with Azerbaijani Economy Minister Mikayil Jabbarov, Azerbaijani Economy Ministry told SİA.
It has been emphasized at the meeting that there are broad opportunities for the development of cooperation, and discussions have been held on the participation of Pakistani companies in infrastructure projects in Azerbaijan and the restoration of liberated territories.
K.Azfar has noted that his country attaches great importance to the development of cooperation with Azerbaijan and shared views in the direction of expanding relations.
Minister Mikayil Jabbarov noted that a concept for the restoration and development of liberated areas was prepared. The concept intended extensive use of public-private partnerships, as well as special incentive programs for foreign investors and the involvement of foreign companies for the development of the territories.