SOCAR signs agreement on automation in energy industry
Rovshan Najaf, President of the State Oil Company of the Republic of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), held a meeting with a delegation led by Anant Maheshwari, President and CEO of Honeywell's Global High Growth Regions.
During the meeting, the sides applauded the long-standing and fruitful cooperation between SOCAR and Honeywell, particularly in the construction of the "STAR" oil refinery (NEZ) and the modernization of the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery (HAOR).
The SOCAR President elaborated on Azerbaijan’s green energy policy, highlighting ongoing initiatives and completed projects aimed at developing renewable energy sources across the country.
The parties explored opportunities for collaboration in digitizing industry, sustainability, energy transition, human capital development, and discussed joint participation in international events focusing on renewable energy, among other topics of mutual interest.
The meeting culminated in the signing of an agreement on cooperation aimed at fostering automation in the region’s energy industry and advancing energy transition. The document aims to support digitalization in the energy sector, reduce emissions, enhance security, and promote innovative solutions.