Chargé d'affaires of China: Historic opportunity has arisen to boost relations with Azerbaijan
Serious work is being done towards the implementation of the Belt and Road Initiative. China and Azerbaijan have had a historic opportunity to raise bilateral relations to a higher level, Ding Tao, Chargé d'Affaires of the Chinese Embassy in Azerbaijan, said at the event "Re-evaluation of Azerbaijan-China Relations: The Way Forward," Report informs.
According to him, Azerbaijan provides political support to China: "China welcomes Azerbaijan's international reputation and supports Azerbaijan within the framework of COP29. Today, serious work is being done to connect the Belt and Road Initiative with the Trans-Caspian route. There is cooperation between the two countries in the direction of alternative energy sources. Azerbaijan opened 5 trading houses in China. In 2023, the trade turnover between the two countries reached a record level of $3.1 billion. This means a 43 percent increase."