Albanian PM: Azerbaijan’s gas is crucial for Europe’s future
Albanian Prime Minister Edi Rama spoke highly of Azerbaijan’s natural gas as a key factor for the future of Europe, Report informs.
He expressed his views at the 10th Southern Gas Corridor Advisory Council Ministerial Meeting and the 2nd Green Energy Advisory Council Ministerial Meeting that took place in Baku on March 1.
Rama emphasized the importance of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) for Europe’s energy security. He also stated that the SGC project has fostered strong cooperation among countries, companies, and international financial institutions.
“Today, we can all witness that the SGC has already improved the lives of many people and enhanced Europe’s safety. As Europe is expanding its imports of liquefied natural gas, the Southern Gas Corridor will surely be one of the few reliable and competitive sources of pipeline gas to the European Union,” he said.
The PM also pointed out that Albania intends to keep benefiting from the SGC by investing in renewable energy projects and building sustainable infrastructure.