Georgia hosting regional event on Middle Corridor
A regional event dedicated to the recently published study of the World Bank named 'The Middle Trade and Transport Corridor: Policies and Investments to Triple Freight Volumes and Halve Travel Time by 2030' is being held in Tbilisi, Georgia.
Referring to the World Bank, Report informs that the government representatives of Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, and Armenia, as well as state enterprises, the private sector, and think tanks, are participating in the event.
The main results of the World Bank's research will be discussed at the regional event. The aim is to develop a regional approach to increase the operational efficiency of the corridor and overcome existing problems.
Azerbaijan is represented at the event by Rahman Hummetov, assistant to the minister of digital development and transport, and Khudayar Hasanli, department head at Baku International Sea Trade Port CJSC.