Embassy Advisor: Azerbaijan, China can cooperate in space sector
There are great prospects between Azerbaijan and China for cooperation in the space sector, the Advisor on Trade and Economic Affairs of the Chinese Embassy in Azerbaijan, Ma Chi, said, Report informs.
"China has made significant progress in the development of the space industry. Cooperation in this area will depend on the requests and interests of Azerbaijan," he said.
Ma Chi emphasized that the International Astronautics Congress, which will be held in Baku in early October, will benefit the development of cooperation in many areas, including ICT, transport, etc.
“This year, from China, many delegations, associations and companies will be represented at the congress. The largest of them are China Aerospace Science and Industry Corporation (CASIC) and China Aerospace Science and Technology Corporation (CASC),” he said.