Mudflows block railway between Armenia and Georgia
The movement of trains from Armenia to Georgia has been suspended due to mudflows, the press service of the South Caucasus Railway (SCR) reports.
SİA informs referring to Sputnik-Armenia that on the night of June 7, mudflows, formed as a result of many days of precipitation, covered the railway track on the Alaverdi-Akhtala section. On a section of about 100 meters, the railway tracks were littered with soil and flooded with water flows.
The departure of a passenger train from Yerevan to Tbilisi was cancelled, SCR promptly organized the transfer of about 100 train passengers by road.
From night to the present, the South Caucasus Railway, the Rescue Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and local governments are working to eliminate the consequences of the emergency, which is hampered by the incessant flow of water and soil.