Embassy: China sees Azerbaijan as single investment market
China sees Azerbaijan as a single investment market, Ma Qi, an adviser on economic and commercial issues of the Chinese Embassy in Azerbaijan, said at the Trade and Export Forum (TEF-2022) held in Baku, SİA informs.
According to him, Azerbaijan is an important economic and trade partner of China: “In recent years, we have reduced the import of o il products from Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan started importing more products from China.”
The adviser added that China is interested in cooperation with Azerbaijan in finance and agriculture.
He emphasized that China and Azerbaijan have maintained friendly and cooperative relations for 30 years: “China attaches great importance to the development of mutually beneficial and close cooperation with Azerbaijan and has implemented several large-scale infrastructure and industrial projects that have played an active role in the economic and social development of Azerbaijan.”