Chairman of Azerbaijan’s KOBIA on support for entrepreneurs operating in agricultural sector
On November 25, the "International Conference on Seed Development" was held in Shamakhi, organized by the Ministry of Agriculture, Agrarian Services Agency and United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO).
During his speech at the event, the Chairman of the Board of the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SMB), Orkhan Mammadov, informed about the meetings held with entrepreneurs related to the agrarian sector, including seed farming, and the surveys conducted among them, as well as the applications received from SME subjects on seed farming. The Chairman also noted the Agency's support of the implementation of programs aimed at the development of entrepreneurship and SMEs in rural areas, which increases their competitiveness, and cooperates with various international and local organizations for this purpose. Orkhan Mammadov continued by speaking about the support and services provided by KOBIA to the establishment and development of agribusiness activities.