Azerbaijani climbers to conquer Mount Kazbek
A group of Azerbaijani climbers, led by famous mountaineer of the Republican Mountaineering and Touring Club Firuz Dadashov, has left for Georgia to scale the 5,033-meter-high Kazbek Mountain located in the Caucasus mountain range.
The team comprising 8 alpinists, who are newcomers to this field, are going to hold trainings there. The trained climbers will be practicing how to avoid risky conditions and how to use the rescue techniques. Earlier, Firuz Dadashov has conquered four of the five highest peaks of Central Asia more than 7,000 m in height, and has made ​​a successful ascent in the mountains of Georgia and Azerbaijan.
Mount Kazbek is one of the major mountains of the Caucasus located on the border of Kazbegi District of Georgia and North Ossetia. It is the third highest mountain in Georgia (after Mount Shkhara and Janga) and the seventh highest peak in the Caucasus Mountains. The summit lies directly to the west of the town of Stepantsminda and is the most prominent geographic feature of the area. The name in Georgian, Mkinvartsveri, translates to "glacier" or "Ice Mountain". Mount Kazbek is associated in Georgian folklore with Amirani, the Georgian version of Prometheus, who was chained on the mountain in punishment for having stolen fire from the gods and having given it to mortals.