“Fly to Baku: Contemporary Art from Azerbaijan” exhibition opens in Moscow
The opening of the exhibition of modern Azerbaijani art called Fly to Baku took place yesterday in Moscow. The large-scale exhibition, bringing together three generations of Azerbaijani artists, was previously exhibited in Berlin, Paris and London.
The exhibition presents over 100 works by 21 artists. Leyla Aliyeva, the Vice-President of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, the organizer of
the exhibition, also presented her work in Fly to Baku. She urged people to find inspiration in the art of Azerbaijani artists, SIA reports.
The exhibition includes paintings, sculptures, installations, video art, performances and photography. At the heart of the experimental
work of Azerbaijani artists lies the culture of their homeland, and decorative art plays an important role.
Video, installation, photography are used by such artists as Orhan Huseynov, Fakhriya Mamedova and Ali Hasanov.
The opening of the exhibition was visited by the Azerbaijani Ambassador to Russia, Polad Bulbul oglu, as well as Julia and Mikhail
Gusman, Alexander Budberg, Mikhail Barshchevsky, Oxana Fedorova, Yegor Konchalovsky and many other famous representatives of the Russian beau monde.
The exhibition will be open to visitors today.