Russian FM Lavrov considers Yerevan's statements in future planning
Following the Antalya Diplomatic Forum, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov, during a press conference, announced that Russia is attentive to the statements made by Yerevan and will factor them into its upcoming actions, SIA reports with reference to Russian media.
"There is no alternative to the settlement between Baku and Yerevan based on the trilateral statements of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia," the Russian minister emphasized.
Lavrov drew specific attention to the daily statements coming from the leadership of Armenia, stating, "The statements we hear daily from the Armenian leadership prompt us to think about what is happening in reality and how we will take this into account in our practical steps."
In recent months, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has repeatedly raised the possibility of implementing joint projects with Russia, as well as within the framework of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) and the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO).