Nar awards the best AzTUstudents
Aiming to increase the youth’s strive for learning and provide them with additional motivation, Nar continues implementing successful projects within the framework of its Corporate social responsibility strategy. Three students of Azerbaijan Technical University who have successfully finished the semester with the highest results were invited to Nar Headquarters and honored with valuable presents. The mobile operator stays committed to its tradition of awarding the high-achieving students of Information and Telecommunication Technologies Faculty of AzTU for four years by this time.
ElchinGozalov, associate professor of Information and Telecommunication Technologies Faculty, accompanied the students during the meeting and highly appreciated their encouragement towards the best results and introduction to the company operating in their field of specialization. He also mentioned about the opportunities offered by Nar GSM laboratory under the University where the students are able to gain practical knowledge in the area of GSM, as well as the trainings and seminars for students on the subject of basics of mobile communication, conducted by the operator’s professional technical personnel. ElchinGozalov expressed interest towards expansion of bilateral cooperation between the parties.
With the aim of improving the education level in the country, developing local professionals and growing the youth as distinguished specialists in international communication market, Nar has been cooperating with Azerbaijan Technical University since 2016 based on bilateral partnership. Within the framework of this partnership, the mobile operator intends to implement more large-scale projects with the university.
“Azerfon” LLC (Nar trademark) started its operations on March 21, 2007, and within a short period of time became one of the leading companies of the telecommunications and mobile communication industry of Azerbaijan. The ‘Nar’ brand name was selected as the symbol that resembles the cohesion of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Azerbaijan with the modern life. Being the first operator in the country to introduce the 3G technology, Nar provides the customers with a wide 4G network coverage.With a large network of over 8700 base stations, covering 93% of the country’s territory(except for the occupied territories), Nar provides more than 2.3 million subscribers with the highest quality services.