Committee: Number of suicides per 100 thousand people in Azerbaijan is 5 facts
“According to the information of WHO, most suicidal deaths in the world occur in European countries,” according to the information of State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs of Azerbaijan, SİA reports.
It was noted that Leading countries are Lithuania (31,9 suicides per 100,000 people), Russia (31 suicides per 100,000 people) and Belgium (20,7 suicides per 100,000 people): “When it comes to Azerbaijan, the average number of suicides per 100,000 people is 5 facts. For comparison, in neighboring Georgia, this number is 8,2.”
It has been noted that despite the number of suicides is low in Azerbaijan comparing to the world countries, the existence of such cases and growth trend over the past years dictates to fight against it actively and collectively: “For this prophylactic measures should be taken in a comprehensive and coherent manner.
In order to decrease the number of suicide cases first of all along with awareness-raising measures, for developing hotlines, psychological counseling services, to inform professionals working with vulnerable people in this field, to immediately direct people with suicidal thoughts to psychological and psychiatric services the services of 860 hotline operating with joint cooperation of State Committee and UNFPA.