Azerbaijani President: We are now stationed all along the border, military units have been established on all our borders
"The Armenian army was almost destroyed in 44 days. Panic and hysteria were rampant in the Armenian army. According to them, there were 10,000 deserters in the Armenian army," said President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Commander-in-Chief of Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev in his speech at the opening of the command military unit on the sidelines of his visit to Kalbajar district on June 26 - Armed Forces Day, SİA reports.
"Meanwhile, not a single person in the Azerbaijani Army escaped from the battlefield. This is the spirit of the Azerbaijani people, their devotion to the Motherland. After liberating Shusha, the crown jewel of Karabakh, this impregnable fortress, we raised the Azerbaijani flag in Shusha. Armenia was forced to sign an act of capitulation and had to withdraw from the then-occupied territories," stressed head of state.