I said, Pashinyan, you personally must give us a timetable, you must do it yourself - President Aliyev
Almost from the first days of the war, I was saying in my numerous interviews and appeals to the people – all this can be seen, everything is documented – give us a timetable, resident of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said during a speech in front of the Aghdam mosque, SİA reports.
"I said, Pashinyan, you personally, not your foreign minister or defense minister, who were fired after this defeat, but you, Pashinyan, must give us a timetable, you must do it yourself, and I succeeded," said the president.
“If he had listened to me, he would not be in such a bad situation now. I am fully convinced that we would have liberated our occupied lands anyway. The enemy thought that someone would help them out. They thought that all their supporters would come and fight with us instead of them. They made a big mistake," President Aliyev said.
"After the liberation of most of Fuzuli, Jabrayil, Hadrut, Zangilan, Gubadli, Shusha, Sugovushan, Khojavand districts on the battlefield, the enemy fell to its knees and is on its knees today. We have broken the enemy's back. We have gained a glorious victory. We have proved to the whole world that their legends and myths are all nonsense,” the head of state said.