There are no evidence that Azerbaijan violated the ceasefire, we just responded - President of Azerbaijan
We were ready for a ceasefire and on the 10th of October, in Moscow, our foreign minister, Armenian foreign minister, and Russian foreign minister issued a joint declaration about the ceasefire, President Ilham Aliyev said in an interview to U.S. Fox News TV channel, SİA reports.
“But the next day, the next day, Armenians from the territory of Armenia launched an attack on the second largest city of Azerbaijan-Ganja, situated far away from the area of clashes with ballistic missiles killing 10 civilians and wounding more than 30. Then, there was a second ballistic attack on Ganja, killing 15 people,” the head of state said.
“We just responded, because we agreed about ceasefire two times, the first time Armenians at night, at 1 am at night, launched a ballistic missile on a sleeping city. The second time, the ceasefire lasted only for two minutes and Armenia violated it. There is no evidence that Azerbaijan violated the ceasefire,” the Azerbaijani president said.
President Ilham Aliyev noted that is ready to give a ceasefire another try: “I said many times publicly. We are ready to agree on a ceasefire today, but at the same time Armenia, its prime minister should say that they are committed to the basic principles elaborated by the United States, Russia, and France. Armenian prime minister two days ago said that there is no diplomatic solution to the conflict of Nagorno-Karabakh.”
“We want a ceasefire, we want our territories back. Armenia should commit that they will liberate the territories. According to the United Nations Security Council resolutions and according to the peace plan presented by the US, France, and Russia. But he does not say this,” the Azerbaijani president said.