Speaker of Azerbaijan’s Milli Majlis highlights challenges in ensuring gender quality at Geneva conference
Sahiba Gafarova, Speaker of the Parliament of Azerbaijan highlighted the challenges in ensuring gender quality as she addressed the first meeting of the Organizing Committee of the 6th World Conference of Speakers of Parliament in Geneva, Switzerland.
Highlighting the importance of parliamentary diplomacy to develop peace, security and the rule of law, Gafarova described the rule of law as vital for ensuring peace and security. She underlined that any approach to this issue should be based on strict adherence to universally recognized norms and principles of international law, such as respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of countries, without discriminatory application.
Touching upon the climate change impacts, Speaker Sahiba Gafarova described this issue as one of the global challenges that must be addressed urgently.
Speaker Sahiba Gafarova highlighted Azerbaijan's hosting of COP29 with the unanimous position of the international community, emphasizing that Azerbaijan would do its utmost to attract all parties and unite all countries and societies around a common goal.
The Azerbaijani Speaker also attended the meeting of the Women Parliament Speakers in preparation for the Summit of Women Speakers of Parliaments on May 17. The discussions at the event revolved around the outcomes of the previous summits and a number of organizational issues to prepare for the next summit.
In her remarks, Sahiba Gafarova stressed the importance of enhancing social activity of women, ensuring their right to education, and improving their representation in leadership positions. The speaker also underlined the significance of women's active participation in deliberating over the issue of global climate change.