Azerbaijan reduces quarantine period of COVID-19 patients
"Recently, the global spread of Omicron strain of the SARS-CoV-2 is observed. The World Health Organization calls on the countries to re-consider the fight measures against the disease. In terms of this, taking into consideration of the specific features of the new strain, changes are made in the test strategies, quarantine regime, observation and treatment methods of the patients," noted in the joint information of the Ministry of Health, State Agency for Compulsory Health Insurance and the Management Union of Medical Territorial Units (TABIB), SİA reports.
Taking into consideration of the international experience and the results of the existing scientific study, the isolation (quarantine) period of those whose SARS-CoV-2 PZR test results are positive and their determined "close contacts" are reduced from 14 days to 7 days in Azerbaijan from January 24, 2022.