764 people infected with HIV in Azerbaijan in 2023
During the past 10 months, 764 people were infected with HIV in Azerbaijan; 736 of them were citizens of Azerbaijan, and 28 were foreigners. Among the citizens of Azerbaijan, 62 people (8.4%) were injection drug users, the permanent Working Group of the State Commission for Combating Drug Addiction and Illicit Drug Trafficking said, SİA informs.
According to the information provided by the Ministry of Health, during the reporting period, the Ministry of Internal Affairs directed 74,296 people to the Republican Narcology Center of the Ministry of Health to determine all types of drunkenness cases. Among them, 1,228 out of 2,140 people who underwent a medical examination to determine their drug use were found to be drug users, and necessary measures were taken in this regard.
In addition, according to the information provided by the AIDS Center of the Republic, the number of new cases of infection of drug addicts with the Human Immunodeficiency Virus is on the decline in the country.