UN: 3,460 people, including 357 children, have been victims of landmines in Azerbaijan over past 32 years
Over the past 32 years, 3,460 people have been victims of landmines in Azerbaijan; 357 of them were children, and 38 were women, UN Resident Coordinator in Azerbaijan, Vladanka Andreeva, said at the second international technical conference themed “Combating the Mine Threat: Innovations and Advanced Practices” held in Baku, Report informs.
According to her, the last declaration of the UN shows concrete, decisive steps regarding mine clearance: “Mines and other explosive substances are threatening people’s lives in 60 countries.”
The UN official said that innovation is very important for the 5 main structures of demining: “As the Azerbaijani family of the UN, we have been successfully cooperating with ANAMA since its foundation. Three UN agencies support ANAMA in procurement and training in the direction of setting standards. Through our initiative, more than 121,000 residents and more than 40,000 children received educational messages. Mine safety is an important factor for peace. Azerbaijan must be cleared of mines and explosive remnants of war. This is important for the 2030 sustainable development plan.”