Iran confirms arrest of Azerbaijani poets
Iran answered the note of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Foreign Affairs due to the arrest of Azerbaijani citizens Farid Huseyn and Shahriyar Hajizade.
Spokesperson for the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Elman Abdullayev told that in its note, Iranian Foreign Ministry announced that Huseyn and Hajizade were arrested for "the attempt to commit a crime":
"In its turn, Azerbaijan’s Consulate General in Tabriz sent a note and demanded to clarify the reason of delaying information about the arrest of Azerbaijani citizens, the place of their arrest detention. The consulate also asked for creating conditions for meeting with Huseyn and Hajizade".
Abdullayev noted that obtaining information about Azerbaijani citizens and their security is priority mission of Azerbaijan’s diplomatic missions abroad: "That’s why our diplomats must meet with our citizens, became familiar with their state, confinement conditions and obtain detailed information about the arrest".
According to recent reports, Azerbaijani citizens Farid Huseyn and Shahriyar Hajizade were detained by civilians in Tabriz on May 2, 2012. Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry sent a note to Iran for clarifying the situation, but couldn’t obtain an answer for a long time.