Ramil Usubov: Demarcation and delimitation of borders with Armenia is coming to an end
"The process is under the control of the President, who knows what, how, and when to do necessary work. So there is no need to worry," said the Secretary of the Security Council of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Ramil Usubov, commenting on implementing the provisions of the November 10 statement.
Report quotes the Secretary of the Security Council as saying: "Six months have passed since the signing of the statement, and it is too early to say that the whole process is going perfectly. Relevant state structures responsible for implementing the action strategy defined by the President to ensure sustainable security in the liberated territories are working successfully. The process of demarcation and delimitation of borders is about to be completed. Azerbaijan is creating one of the world's most perfect military infrastructure and facilities in the area. The existing operative and effective format of cooperation between the Presidents of Azerbaijan, Russia, and Turkey also continues in the activities of the monitoring center in Aghdam. But there is a lot to be done. Our citizens, and the foreign community, who are sensitive on this issue, should be sure that Mr. Ilham Aliyev shows his iron fist and determination in this process. Not a single part of Azerbaijan's national interests is compromised or ignored."
There are nine provisions of the November 10 statement. Azerbaijan is committed to its signature and all its commitments. There is one point that Mr. President has always touched upon - today, Azerbaijan is the initiator and guarantor of peace in the Caucasus. We are ready to contribute to the welfare of the Armenian people in the region's interests, just as we are ready to ensure the safe life of our Armenian citizens in our territory. It is one of the unique leadership qualities of President Ilham Aliyev, " Colonel-General R. Usubov added.