Minister: Armenia's refusal to hand over maps of minefields threatens trilateral statement
"Unfortunately, we are still facing Armenia's destructive attitude. This includes acts of destabilization and statements that undermine emerging prospects for peace and security in the region," Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said in his article on post-conflict realities in the region, published in TRT Deutsch, Report informs.
"The implementation of the trilateral statement [of November 10, 2020] is threatened, among other things, by the sending of sabotage groups to the territory of Azerbaijan after the signing of the first trilateral statement and the perpetration of terrorist acts against Azerbaijan, followed by the demand to release these groups as 'prisoners of war,' as well as ignoring Azerbaijan's demand to transfer maps of minefields. This position also seriously casts doubt on the sincerity of Armenia in the issue of normalizing relations with Azerbaijan based on mutual recognition and respect for sovereignty, territorial integrity, and inviolability of international borders," the minister said.
At the same time, the Foreign Minister stressed that the Azerbaijani side is firmly convinced that the international community led by the UN must play an essential role in the implementation of trilateral agreements aimed at restoring good-neighborly relations in the region.
"A peaceful, prosperous and stable future can be achieved only based on the joint determination, respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of states, and full compliance with international obligations regarding the inviolability of internationally recognized borders. The sooner Armenia realizes this, the sooner the country will benefit from lasting peace and development in the region," the article says.