Armenian president calls for amending the constitution
Armenian President Armen Sarkissian has called for forming a government of national accord, new elections, and a constitutional referendum, the presidential website reported on Sunday.
SİA reports that this was reported by Russian media.
"After such a big tragedy, any country decides that the government that has let it happen must resign," he said at a meeting with delegates from the Armenian diaspora during his private visit to Russia, commenting on the outcome of the outbreak of hostilities in Nagorno-Karabakh. "If a politician is strong enough he may be back again later. The previous elections took place two and a half years ago when the country was absolutely different. Now we are living in a different country."
"There is a civilized way - early elections, an interim government of national accord. It doesn’t mean that each party does not have a minister, it means that a politician who enjoys general respect forms a government, preferably, a technocratic one," he said, adding that a government of national accord should work for six to twelve months, until new elections, after which a new cabinet will be formed by the winning political force.