Hungary reiterates its support for Azerbaijan's territorial integrity
Hungary reiterates its support for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan within the internationally recognized borders and condemns any aggression, the country's Foreign Affairs and Trade Minister, Co-Chairman of the Intergovernmental Commission for Azerbaijan-Hungary Economic Cooperation Péter Szijjártó said.
Siyarto made the remark in his letter addressed to the commission’s co-chairman from the Azerbaijani side, Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Sahil Babayev, SİA reports on Oct.21 referring to the ministry.
Szijjártó noted that Hungary calls for a de-escalation of the conflict and its peaceful solution within the framework of the OSCE Minsk Group.
He also expressed hope for an early meeting to discuss the further development of bilateral economic and trade cooperation between the countries.