Azerbaijani parliament speaker announces expectations from Yevlakh meeting
I hope that the dialogue held today in Yevlakh will result in the reintegration of Armenian residents into Azerbaijani society, the Speaker of the Azerbaijani Parliament, Sahiba Gafarova, said at the opening ceremony of the meeting of the Standing Committee on Social and Cultural Affairs of the Asian Parliamentary Assembly (APA) held in Baku, SİA informs.
According to her, Armenian illegal military formations located in Azerbaijan's Karabakh region on September 19 undertook a number of large-scale military provocations and terrorist acts: “In response to these provocations, Azerbaijan launched localized anti-terrorist measures in the region. The purpose of these measures was to disarm and withdraw units of Armenian illegal military formations from the territory of Azerbaijan, neutralize their military infrastructure, ensure the security of the civilian population, and restore the constitutional order of Azerbaijan."
The speaker noted that yesterday, taking into account the appeal of the representatives of the Armenian population of Karabakh, an agreement was reached to stop the local anti-terrorist measures under appropriate conditions.
Sahiba Gafarova expressed hope that the dialogue started today with the representatives of the Armenian population would lead to their reintegration into Azerbaijani society, and Armenia, in its turn, would further show responsibility within the framework of the normalization process and sign a peace agreement, which would ensure calm and stability in the region.