Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation (TAVI) via the subclavian artery was successfully performed at the Central Customs Hospital
A high-risk and complex cardiac intervention was successfully carried out on a 75-year-old patient by Ilgar Tahiroglu, Head of the Cardiology Department and interventional cardiologist at the Central Customs Hospital. The patient had undergone open-heart surgery nine years ago and was recently admitted with a diagnosis of critical aortic valve stenosis. Additionally, due to complete occlusion of the arteries in both lower extremities, the standard femoral access route was not feasible. Considering this complex clinical condition, a multidisciplinary team approach was applied. Together with Nurlan Mahmudov and Shahla Aliyeva Agayeva, an alternative access route was selected, and Transcatheter Aortic Valve Implantation (TAVI) was successfully performed via the subclavian artery.
The procedure was completed successfully with a high level of professionalism and coordination. The patient’s hemodynamic parameters stabilized, and the early postoperative period was uneventful.
This intervention once again demonstrates that high-risk and complex cardiology cases at the Central Customs Hospital are effectively managed using modern technologies and the expertise of experienced specialists.