Zangazur Corridor set to enhance Turkic states collaboration, says Tahir Budagov
The implementation of the Zangazur Corridor project and the development of the Middle Corridor (Trans-Caspian International Transport Route) in the coming period will enable the Turkic states to come together on a new multilateral cooperation platform and strengthen communication and integration in the Turkic world, said Tahir Budagov, deputy chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party (YAP) and head of the party's central office, Report informs.
He made the statement during his speech at the international conference themed "Organization of Turkic States: towards new strategic goals in the context of geopolitical realities and global cataclysms" in Shusha.
According to him, the signing of the "Shusha Declaration on Allied Relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Türkiye" on June 15, 2021, not only marked the rise of relations between the two brotherly countries from a strategic partnership to the peak of alliance, but also created a favorable ground for stability, prosperity and development in the region and the Turkic world as a whole.
Budagov said that the active initiatives of Azerbaijan, which is currently the leading state of the South Caucasus and has become an important transit hub of Eurasia at the intersection of the East-West and North-South international transport corridors, not only serve the upward development of interstate relations in the Turkic world, but also create new perspectives for the future.