Azerbaijani Olympic athletes return home PHOTO
The Azerbaijan national team have returned home from the 2nd Summer Youth Olympic Games in Nanjing, China.
The athletes, who brought home 12 medals, were welcomed by members of sports federations, journalists, fans and their families in the Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Ismayil Ismayilov hailed the athletes` performance at the Olympics.
The Nanjing Olympic Games brought together 3888 athletes in 29 sports from 204 countries.
Azerbaijan's team comprised of 21 athletes competed in 9 events, namely athletics, shooting, judo, wrestling, taekwondo, swimming, boxing, archery and rowing.
Azerbaijan won 5 gold, 6 silver and one bronze medals, and ranked 10th in the overall medal table.
The national team finished 6th among the European countries, 3rd among the CIS countries, and first among the Islamic and Caucasian countries.
Taekwondo fighter Said Guliyev, Greco-Roman wrestler Islambek Dadov, boxer Rufat Huseynov, freestyle wrestlers Teymur Mammadov and Igbal Hajizade claimed gold medals.
Female judo fighter Leyla Aliyeva, judo fighter Natig Gurbanli, female taekwondo fighter Ceren Ozbek, rower Boris Yotov, Greco-Roman wrestler Jabbar Najafov, female wrestler Leyla Gurbanova grabbed silver medals, while triple jumper Nazim Babayev won bronze for Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijan ranked 11th with 5 golds and 3 silvers at the 1st Summer Youth Olympic Games in Singapore.