Joint statement issued on death of soldier in N military unit
The International Committee of the Red Cross explained reasons why the letter of Armenian-captured Azerbaijani soldier was not handed over to his family. Spokeswoman for the ICRC Office in Azerbaijan Shahla Gahramanova said: "RCMs can only contain family news stricto sensu. The concerned RCMs did not meet the criteria, and could thus not be handed over."
SIA reported a few days ago that ICRC refused to hand over the letter of Armenian-captured Azerbaijani soldier Firuz Farajov to his family. According to Farajov’s family ICRC representatives in Azerbaijan told them that their son is in a good state and sent them a letter, but they refused to hand over the letter. The captive’s family informed the appropriate organizations about it.
ICRC representatives met with the Armenian-captured Azerbaijani soldier Farajov on July 31 and handed over RCM from his family and took two RCMs from him.
The soldier of the Azerbaijani armed forces Firuz Farajov Mirza, born in 1992, was captured by the Armenian armed units near the contact line between the troops in direction of Azerbaijan’s Tovuz region.