Yashar Aliyev: UN Sec.-Gen. welcomes progress achieved in Azerbaijan-Armenia talks
The UN secretary-general and a number of other international organizations and governments welcome the recent progress achieved through direct negotiations between Armenia and Azerbaijan, Permanent Representative of Azerbaijan to the UN Yashar Aliyev said at an open meeting of the Security Council, the US bureau of Report informs.
“The events that have occurred in our region since the fall of 2020, with the end of Armenia’s 30-year occupation of the territories of Azerbaijan and the restoration of lasting peace and stability in the region, are fully consistent with the resolutions adopted by the UN Security Council in 1993.
Continuing efforts to normalize relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia on the basis of mutual respect for each other’s sovereignty and territorial integrity create hope for the long-awaited sustainable and lasting peace and stability in the region,” the diplomat noted.