Media: Pashinyan postpones meetings with his faction in parliament
Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan, under various pretexts, has been postponing meetings with MPs from his faction in the National Assembly for a long time, SİA informs via Zhoghovurd.
The newspaper notes that MPs from the Civil Contract were waiting to see Pashinyan after the Brussels meeting on April 5, hoping that he would come to parliament and give answers to all their questions.
But every time, saying that he is busy, the prime minister avoids meetings. And it got to the point that the MPs turned to the leader of the faction, Hayk Konjoryan, so that he could “bring them together” with Pashinyan.
Konjoryan responded by saying that Pashinyan was busy, but would come to the meeting soon.
On April 5, a meeting was held in Brussels with the participation of US Secretary of State Antony Blinken, the President of the European Commission Ursula von der Leyen and the head of EU diplomacy Josep Borrell, as well as the Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.