Western Azerbaijan Community's appeal to international community circulated as UN document
The Secretariat of the United Nations (UN) has released the appeal of the Western Azerbaijan Community to the international community as an official document of the UN Security Council, the General Assembly, and the Economic and Social Council.
The appeal is in all the official languages of the UN (English, French, Russian, Chinese, Arabic, and Spanish) and was published under the agenda items of the aforementioned main bodies on report of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, questions relating to refugees, returnees and displaced persons and humanitarian questions; Peacebuilding and sustaining peace Elimination of racism, racial discrimination, xenophobia and related intolerance; Promotion and protection of human rights; Responsibility of States for internationally wrongful acts; Crimes against humanity; The rule of law at the national and international levels; The responsibility to protect and the prevention of genocide,war crimes, ethnic cleansing and crimes against humanity.
The circulation of the appeal is a great success in bringing the issue of the rights of Azerbaijanis expelled from Armenia to the international level. Connecting the issue with the mentioned items of the agenda of the most authoritative bodies of the UN is confirmation at the international level that the return of Azerbaijanis to their homes is necessary for the protection of basic human rights and the establishment of global peace, security, and cooperation. This success further inspires our community to continue its efforts toward a peaceful, safe, and dignified return. The West Azerbaijan Community thanks the UN Secretariat for creating conditions for the circulation of the mentioned appeal.