Azerbaijan's Ombudsman proposes drafting a law on alternative service
Preparing and adopting a law "on Alternative Service" was proposed, was reflected in the 2023 report of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, which was discussed at today's meeting of the Human Rights Committee of the Milli Majlis (Parliament), SİA reports.
It was noted that Article 76 of the Constitution of the Republic of Azerbaijan establishes that it is the duty of every citizen to defend the Motherland. Citizens are serving in the military under the law. If the belief of citizens is against the actual military service, it is allowed to replace the actual military service with an alternative service in the cases specified by law.
Taking into account the above, the Ombudsperson considers drafting and adopting the Alternative Service Act to be expedient.