Commemoration ceremony held in Friendship Park in Sarajevo on 32nd anniversary of Khojaly Massacre
On the occasion of the 32nd anniversary of the Khojaly massacre, the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Bosnia and Herzegovina, located in the capital city of Sarajevo, organized a commemoration ceremony at the memorial complex erected with the financial support of our state and recently extensively renovated in the Azerbaijan-Bosnia and Herzegovina Friendship Park.
The event was attended by representatives from the Embassies of Azerbaijan and Turkey, leaders and representatives of numerous institutions operating in the brotherly country of Bosnia and Herzegovina, as well as representatives of "Anadolu Balkan," "TRT Balkan" news agencies, local media, and the Bosniak community, SIA reports citing AZƏRTAC.
Initially, wreaths of flowers and roses were placed in front of the memorial on behalf of the Embassies of Azerbaijan and Turkey. The memory of the Khojaly and Srebrenica martyrs was observed in a moment of silence.
Mustafa Güvenc, the religious affairs advisor of the Turkish Embassy, recited prayers for the souls of the Khojaly victims and those who sacrificed their lives in the struggle for the liberation of Azerbaijani lands from Armenian occupation.
Vilayat Quliyev, the Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Bosnia and Herzegovina, addressed the participants, stating that 32 years ago, separatists harboring the idea of creating a second Armenian state invaded Azerbaijani territories, committing one of the most horrific massacres in the city of Khojaly, ruthlessly killing hundreds of innocent residents – children, elderly, and women, solely based on their national and religious affiliation. He emphasized that the world remained indifferent to this anti-human crime. He mentioned that over the years, the spirits of the Khojaly martyrs not only filled our people with sorrow but also echoed a rightful call for vengeance. Under the leadership of the Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Army liberated all our territories that had been under Armenian occupation for decades.
The Ambassador highlighted that this year marks the first time the memory of the genocide victims is commemorated in Khojaly, which has been liberated and transformed into a grand construction site. On this solemn day, President Ilham Aliyev laid the foundation of the Khojaly massacre memorial.
It is noted that the Khojaly massacre, one of the most sorrowful pages in modern Azerbaijani history, is also a symbol of our people's resilience, resistance, and blood memory.