Azerbaijani MFA: Accusing Azerbaijan of violating tripartite declaration by Armenian Foreign Ministry is hypocrisy
"We strongly reject the statement of the Armenian Foreign Ministry dated August 3, which unjustly accuses the Azerbaijani side," SİA reports citing the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs,
The Ministry noted that the fact that the Armenian Foreign Ministry accuses Azerbaijan of violating the trilateral statement is nothing but hypocrisy: “We remind that Armenia has repeatedly stated that the provisions of the statement signed by the leaders of the three countries on November 10, 2020, have not been fulfilled, especially since the Armenian armed groups have not yet been removed from the territories of Azerbaijan.
“According to Article 4 of the tripartite statement, "the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation is deployed in parallel with the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces." In addition to numerous evidence on the Azerbaijani side about the presence of illegal Armenian armed forces on the territory of Azerbaijan, this fact was also acknowledged by Armenian officials. So, what the Deputy Chief of the General Staff of the Armenian Armed Forces Saak Saakyan said in a meeting with the parents of citizens called up for military service on June 29 of this year that "Armenian conscripts in the Karabakh region will be replaced by active military servicemen who have expired" as well as the Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan in his interview dated July 19, 2022, he said that "the withdrawal of units of the Armenian armed forces from Karabakh will be completed in September of this year" clearly shows that Armenia is still illegally keeping its armed forces in the territory of the neighboring state, contrary to the obligations it has assumed,” said the Ministry.
The MFA emphasized that the reason for the recent tension is the presence of illegal Armenian armed groups in the territories of Azerbaijan and resorting to provocations: “The bloody incident that resulted in the martyrdom of an Azerbaijani soldier on August 3 is precisely the result of Armenia's failure to fulfill its obligations.
Referring to paragraph 6 of the tripartite statement, we bring to the attention of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Armenia, which accuses Azerbaijan of violating the relevant provision, that the construction of a new road along the Lachin corridor has been going on for many months along the agreed route, and the Armenian side is sufficiently informed about this road.”