Azerbaijani President received Romanian delegation
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received co-chair of the Joint Commission for trade and economic relations and scientific and technical cooperation between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of Romania, Romanian Minister of Energy Virgil-Daniel Popescu, Minister of Agriculture and Rural Development Adrian-Ionuț Chesnoiu and Special Envoy For Strategic and International Affairs Ana Birchall, SİA reports.
During the meeting, it was noted with satisfaction that bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Romania were successfully developing in various directions.
The sides discussed issues of comprehensive cooperation in many areas, especially in energy, agriculture, energy supply, food security, exchange of experience in the application of new technologies and electronic systems in agriculture, and the implementation of many economic projects in the future.
During the conversation, it was noted that a meeting of the intergovernmental commission will be held and exchanged views on the activities of the commission.