Russian expert: Pashinyan disrupted November 9 trilateral meeting
In political terms, the refusal of Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan to come to the meeting on November 9 at the initiative of Russian President Vladimir Putin for negotiations to participate in the trilateral meeting is a diplomatic demarche, editor-in-chief of the Russian ‘Natsionalnaya Oborona’ (national defense) magazine Igor Korotchenko told.
He was commenting on the expectations from the trilateral meeting of the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia and Armenia, which will be held November 26 in Sochi city.
“The Kremlin reacted negatively to this decision, especially when the Azerbaijani-Armenian summit in Brussels organized by Pashinyan and the EU was announced. Moscow perceived such actions of Yerevan as hostile, and therefore powerful political efforts were made to force Pashinyan to come to a meeting with Presidents Vladimir Putin and Ilham Aliyev before Pashinyan’s trip to Brussels,” Korotchenko said.
The Russian expert noted that the Armenian prime minister was maneuvering, thereby not wanting in practical terms to fulfill his commitments under the trilateral statement, but tried to rely on the EU and the US in a big political game.
According to Korotchenko, it is expected that Pashinyan will have to take on practical commitments and begin the implementation of the process of delimitation and demarcation of borders, as well as the creation of a transport corridor between Azerbaijan and Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic.(Report)