President: Houses in occupied territories were dismantled into bricks and sold to Armenia and Iran
“In Shusha city, Armenia destroyed 16 out of 17 mosques that existed before the occupation. One was left to demonstrate 'tolerance' and with the complicity of the so-called 'specialists' from Iran there was an attempt to pass it off as a Persian one,” President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said at a session of the Council of Heads of State of the Commonwealth of Independent States held in the format of a video conference, SİA informs.
The head of state stressed that houses and public buildings were dismantled into bricks and stones and sold to Armenia and Iran.
Armenia thereby caused huge damage to the environment: “About 60,000 hectares of forests were cut down during the years of occupation, sawn and sold to Armenia and Iran. Illegal exploitation of gold deposits and other natural resources was carried out. With the participation of a European company, the transboundary Okhchuchay River was systematically polluted, which led to an environmental disaster, already confirmed by authoritative international experts,” he added.