Defense Minister meets with a NATO representative
On October 12, the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, met with Rear Admiral Bulent Turan, Chief of the Partnerships Directorate of the NATO Allied Powers Command Operations, SİA reports citing Defence Ministry.
Welcoming the guest, the Defense Minister briefed on the work done in the territories liberated after the victory in the Patriotic War under the command of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Mr. Ilham Aliyev, as well as the current situation on the Armenian-Azerbaijani state border.
Colonel General Z. Hasanov expressed his satisfaction with the current state of cooperation with NATO and the positive results achieved in this area, and stressed the importance of further developing relations.
Rear Admiral B. Turan expressed gratitude for the contribution of the Azerbaijan Army's servicemen to the Resolute Support non-combat mission in Afghanistan and stressed his commitment to further expanding the current military cooperation.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on joint events held within the framework of partnership with NATO.