Hikmet Hajiyev: Armenia must fulfill its commitments
On April 5, ADA University hosted an event dedicated to the International Day for Mine Awareness and Assistance in Mine Action, Report informs.
Speaking at the event, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan - Head of the Foreign Policy Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmet Hajiyev noted that, unfortunately, Azerbaijan is one of the countries affected by mining.
Hajiyev said that the work on demining the liberated territories continues at an accelerated pace. Despite that demining is expensive, it is a priority for Azerbaijan, he added.
Hajiyev also stressed that the complexity of the situation is that the Armenians don’t provide maps of mined territories. Negotiations are underway at the international level to obtain a map of mined territories from the Armenians.
He said that the deliberate mining of the liberated territories by Armenia during the almost 30-year occupation led to numerous casualties among the Azerbaijani military and civilian population.
"We demand that Armenia fulfill its commitments under international law and its moral duty to protect human life. Azerbaijan will take all possible and necessary legal measures to ensure peace and responsibility," he said.