Khalid Taimur Akram condemns illegal elections in occupied territories of Azerbaijan
Executive Director of Centre for Global & Strategic Studies of Pakistan Khalid Taimur Akram has condemned the illegal elections to be held in the occupied territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan on March 31, 2020, SIA reports.
He stated that the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenian armed forces has put Azerbaijan’s security under considerable pressure. Azerbaijan holds great significance in the region, therefore the lack of attention and mediation efforts from the international community will increase the likelihood of aggrieving the conflict between the two countries leading to destabilization the entire South Caucasus region.
He has criticized Armenia and its allies for creating chaos in the Nagorno-Karabakh region and displacing thousands of Azerbaijani people form their homeland. He stated that the Nagorno-Karabakh was one of the well-developed regions of Azerbaijan before the occupation by Armenian troops, but is now in stagnation. The illegal control has not caused any benefit to the region. Khalid Taimur urged the international media to highlight the illegal occupation of Azerbaijan’s internationally recognized territories by Armenia.
He stated that Armenian troops should be withdrawn from the occupied territories in order to ensure safety and sovereignty of the people of Azerbaijan.