Hikmat Hajiyev: Azerbaijan-Russia relations at highest level
Bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are at the highest level, Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan - Head of the Foreign Policy Affairs Department of the Presidential Administration Hikmat Hajiyev said at the fifth meeting of the Russian-Azerbaijani Expert Council in Baku, Report informs.
“Today, relations between Azerbaijan and Russia are at the highest level. Common culture, history and mutual respect have contributed to their development,” he noted.
Hajiyev added that this was possible thanks to the level of mutual understanding between the presidents of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and Russia Vladimir Putin and the personal trusting relationship between them.
According to Hajiyev, today there is a trend of strengthening and developing ties between the two countries in the economic, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres.
“Interregional cooperation is expanding. Azerbaijan maintains relations with more than 70 constituent entities of the Russian Federation, there are more than 10 agreements on trade, economic, scientific, technical, cultural relations between Russian regions and Azerbaijani partners,” he added.